fbpx

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

www.fallonhomes.com.au

Effective Date: 21/8/19

These terms and conditions (hereinafter “Terms”) govern Your use of the following website (which is hereinafter referred to as “the Product”): www.fallonhomes.com.au

The Product is owned and operated by: Fallon Homes

In connection with Your use of the Product, we may also provide You with access to various other content, documentation, materials, information, goods or services. In these Terms, we refer to all of these items collectively as “the Items”.

These Terms will govern Your use of all pages of the Product, as well as Your use of the Items.

If You continue to use the Product, You acknowledge that You have been given the chance to review the Terms. You acknowledge that You understand the Terms and that You agree to be bound by the Terms.

If You do not understand the Terms, if You do not agree to be bound by the Terms, or if You need more time to review and consider the Terms, then You must stop using the Product immediately.

AGREEMENT

  1. By continuing to use the Product and the Items You warrant and acknowledge that You have had the chance to review and consider the Terms, that You understand the Terms and that You agree to be bound by the Terms. If You do not understand the Terms or do not agree to be bound by them then you must stop using the Items immediately. We only agree to provide use of the Items to You if You agree to these Terms.
  2. By continuing to use the Product and the Items You represent and warrant to Us that You have legal capacity to enter these Terms.
  3. By continuing to use the Product and the Items You represent and warrant to Us that You have complied with all of these Terms.

LICENCE TO USE PRODUCTS

  1. We may provide You with certain other Items in connection with Your use of the Product.
  2. Subject to these Terms, We grant You a licence to use the Product, Content and Materials solely in connection with Your use of the Items. The licence created under these Terms is non-exclusive, limited, non-transferable, worldwide and revocable.
  3. You may not use the Product, Content or Materials for any purpose other than in accordance with the licence that is provided under this clause, and this licence to use the Product, Content and Materials terminates upon Your cessation of use of the Items or upon termination of this Contract.

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

  1. The Product, Content and Materials are provided for general information only and may change at any time without prior notice.
  2. You accept and acknowledge that the Items may contain mistakes, errors and inaccuracies.
  3. Your use of the Product, Content and Materials is entirely at Your risk. It is Your responsibility to make sure that any Goods, Services, Materials, Content or other information available through the Product suits Your particular purpose.
  4. Neither We, nor any third parties, provide any guarantees or warranties regarding the accuracy, completeness, performance, reliability, timeliness, quality, merchantability, safety, legality or suitability for a particular purpose of the Items.
  5. To the maximum extent permitted by law, We hereby expressly exclude all warranties, guarantees, representations or terms (whether express or implied) except for those expressly set out in these Terms.
  6. To the maximum extent permitted by law, We hereby expressly exclude any liability in relation to the accuracy, completeness, performance, reliability, timeliness, quality, merchantability, safety, legality or suitability for a particular purpose of the Items.
  7. To the maximum extent permitted by law, We hereby expressly exclude any liability in relation to loss of data, interruption to Your business or any damages which are incidental to or arise from such loss of data or interruption to business.
  8. To the maximum extent permitted by law, We will not be liable for any damage, loss, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses, whether direct or indirect, incurred by You in connection with Your use of the Items.
  9. For Goods and/or Services sold by third parties via the Product or via Third Party Links (hereinafter “Third Party Goods and Services”):
    1. You acknowledge and agree that We have no control over those Third Party Goods and Services and that You purchase such Third Party Goods and Services at Your own risk.
    2. You acknowledge and agree that We assume no liability and provide no warranties or guarantees regarding the accuracy, completeness, performance, reliability, timeliness, quality, merchantability, safety, legality or suitability for a particular purpose of Third Party Goods and Services.
    3. For any claim You may have against the third party provider of the Third Party Goods and Services (such as the manufacturer or vendor) You agree to pursue that claim directly with that third party provider of the Third Party Goods and Services and not with Us.
    4. To the maximum extent permitted by law, You hereby release Us from any claim related to Third Party Goods and Services including any and all warranty and product liability claims.

INDEMNITY

You hereby indemnify Us (which, for the sake of clarity, also includes any of Our employees, affiliates, agents or other representatives) and You agree to defend Us and to hold Us harmless in relation to any and all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) which may arise from or relate to Your use or misuse of the Items. You agree that We may select Our own legal representation and may participate in Our own legal proceedings if We choose.

TERMINATION

  1. We may immediately terminate these Terms at any time, with or without cause.
  2. We specifically reserve the right to terminate these Terms if You breach these Terms in any way.
  3. These Terms terminate automatically if we cease to operate the Product for any reason.
  4. If You have registered for an account with Us, You may terminate these Terms at any time by contacting Us and requesting termination.
  5. At the termination of these Terms, any provisions which would by their nature be expected to survive termination shall remain in full force and effect, including but not limited to Our exclusions of liability as outlined in the “Exclusions of Liability” clause.

OTHER ACTION

  1. We reserve the right to take any of the following actions in Our sole discretion:
    1. Monitor, review, edit or delete any Content which You have added, uploaded or posted to the Product or through the other Items, whether or not You have breached these Terms.
    2. Record any correspondence that occurs in public sections of the Product.
    3. Review any allegations about breaches of these Terms, and determine in Our sole discretion whether to take any action in response to those alleged breaches, including removal of any Content in relation to those alleged breaches.
    4. Determine in Our sole discretion whether to terminate Your or another Product user’s access to any particular section or sections of the Product or other Items.

ACCEPTABLE USE

  1. You agree not to use the Product or the Items for any unlawful purpose or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the Product or the Items in any way that could damage the Product, the Items, or Our general business.
  2. b. You further agree not to use the Product or the Items:
    1. to harass, abuse, or threaten any other person or to otherwise violate any other person’s legal rights;
    2. to violate any intellectual property rights of Us or of any third party;
    3. to upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage the property of another;
    4. to commit any kind of fraud;
    5. to engage in or create any unlawful gambling, sweepstakes or pyramid schemes;
    6. to publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material;
    7. to publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hatred or discrimination towards any person, group or community;
    8. to unlawfully gather information about others.
  3. Unauthorised use by You of the Items may be a criminal offence and may give rise to a claim for damages.

VARIATION

  1. You hereby acknowledge and agree that these Terms may be varied or amended from time to time in Our sole discretion. If You continue to use the Product following any such variation or amendment You will be deemed to have confirmed and agreed to the new Terms as varied or amended.
    1. You agree to routinely monitor these Terms and to refer to the Effective Date posted at the top of these Terms in order to monitor any modifications or variations. You further agree to clear Your cache when doing so in order to avoid accessing a prior version of these Terms.
    2. In the event that You fail to monitor any modifications to or variations of these Terms, You agree that such failure shall be considered an affirmative waiver of Your right to review the modified or varied Terms.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

  1. You hereby acknowledge that We may from time to time include links or references to other websites, other content or other materials (hereinafter “Third Party Links”), none of which are controlled by Us.
  2. You hereby acknowledge that these Third Party Links are provided for Your information only and that We do not make any representations, warranties or guarantees as to the accuracy, completeness, performance, reliability, timeliness, quality or suitability for a particular purpose of these Third Party Links. We do not endorse, approve or support these Third Party Links. You use the Third Party Links at Your own risk.

CHANGES TO PRODUCTS

  1. You acknowledge and agree that We may, in Our sole discretion, vary, alter, amend, change or update the Content, Materials or the Product at any time.
  2. You acknowledge, agree and accept that the Product may be unavailable from time to time (whether it is unavailable due to maintenance or for any other reason).
  3. You acknowledge, agree and accept that We take no responsibility for, and to the maximum extent permitted by law we shall not be liable in any way for the Items being temporarily unavailable, whether due to reasons within our control or not.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

  1. The Items contain intellectual property that is owned by Us and/or that is licensed to Us. This includes, but is not limited to, the contents, layout, design, colours, appearance, graphics and imagery of the Product, Content, Materials and Goods as well as all copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents and other intellectual property contained in the Items (hereinafter “Company IP”).
  2. You hereby acknowledge and agree that, as between Us and You, We own all intellectual property rights in the Items and that nothing in these Terms amounts to a transfer of any intellectual property rights from Us to You.
  3. You hereby acknowledge and agree not to use the Company IP for any unlawful or infringing purpose.
  4. You hereby acknowledge and agree not to reproduce or distribute the Company IP in any way, including electronically or via registration of any new trademarks, trade names, service marks or Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) without express written permission from Us.
  5. You hereby acknowledge and agree that by adding, posting or uploading any Content on the Product (hereinafter “Your Content”), you grant Us a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free and transferrable right and licence to use Your Content in any way We choose. This licence includes a right and licence to:
    1. reproduce, copy, alter or make derivate works from Your Content in any way We choose; and
    2. display, communicate to the public, broadcast or transmit Your Content in any way We choose; and
    3. authorise any other person, company or organisation to use Your Content in any way We choose.
  6. You represent and warrant to Us that You have all necessary rights to grant the licences and to provide the consents set out in this clause in relation to “Intellectual property”.
  7. All of the provisions of this clause in relation to “Intellectual property” shall survive any termination of these Terms.

Privacy Policy

Martin Fallon Family Homes is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.yourbusinessname.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties to better improve our services and better understand your needs; and

Where required or authorised by law.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Analytics. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Porter and Wood is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Martin Fallon Family Homes

190 Nelson Street Kearney’s Spring, Qld 4350

Phone: 07 46 365 990

Email: admin@fallonhomes.com.au

Call Now